Meet the Teams

Mission

We are a diverse team of students from Aachen, Germany who work towards designing, manufacturing and testing rockets, re-entry vehicles and satellites. The purpose of our endeavor is to gain knowledge and experience in the general engineering design process, in the management of different projects and in the technological challenges of space flight. We set to prove that aerospace technologies are within the reach of everyone, and hope to be of contribution to the space research in Aachen.
Join Us

Board

Elias Graber
Treasurer
Alexander Thot
President
Clemens Wotjak
Vice President

Marketing

Yunji "Scarlet" Song
Marketing Team Lead
Natalie Wächter
Marketing Lead & Social Media Manager
Charlotte vom Schemm
Social Media Manager
Annika Baum
Merchandise Officer
Zheyang Lyu
Photographer
Emil Kochovski
Photographer
Daniel Gros
Event Coordinator
Inka Büschemann
Marketing Officer & Social Media Officer
Julian Schönau
Merchandising Officer & Web Developement
Rahul Kurian
Photographer

Sponsoring

Albert Roth
Co-Team Lead
Michael Nöthen
Sponsoring Officer

STAHR

Malte Kerstan
Systems Engineer and Project Lead
Valerie Ring
Systems Engineer & Mechanical Systems - Team Lead
David Tritsch
Project Lead & Systems Engineer
Timo Markus
Propulsion - Test Team Lead
Sven Wörmann
Systems Engineer
Vincent Bareiß
Electronics - Hardware
Alexander Kniesburges
Electronics - Hardware
Richard Botschek
Structures - Team Lead
Sebastian Hessel
Structures - Co-Team Lead
Henri Cremer
Mechanical Systems - Co-Team Lead
Jannis Malkomes
Simulations - Team Lead
Andre Kopeetschkin
Propulsion - Team Lead
Tim Warthuysen
Electronics - Hardware
Niklas Vousten
Electronics - Software
Dario van den Boom
Electronics - Software
Theodor Teslia
Electronics - Software
Anton Sievering
Electronics - Hardware Team Lead
Carl Wachter
Electronics - Software Team Lead
Jannis Bergmann
Electronics - Software
Iveta Gencheva
Electronics - Software

Aquila Maris

Fisnik Zejnullahu
Project Lead
Nikolay Panov
Simulations
Lukas Freiheit
Project Co-Lead & Software - Team Lead
Lukas Laumann
Structures - Team Lead
Florian Schuler
Recovery - Team Lead
Johann Schepke
Project Co-Lead & Hardware - Team Lead
Sven Neubauer
Electronics Hardware
Björn Dau
Structures
Darion van den Boom
Electronics Software
Fynn Hoffmann
Recovery
Iveta Gencheva
Electronics Software
Jakob Heuer
Recovery & Media
Jan Bolln
Electronics Hardware
Kagan Önder
Electronics Hardware
Luise Saft
Marketing & Structures
Oliver Tews
Electronics Hardware
Patrica Süß
Simulations
Patrick Phillippi
Structures
Wiebke Willers
Structures
Anju Santhosh
Recovery

Hopper

Luis Erpenbach
Project Lead and Systems Engineer
Max Heckmann
Project Lead
Melvin Vollmann
Propulsion - Team Lead
Luna Marx
Mechanical Engineer
Tobias Schwarz
Propulsion Co-Lead
Erik Pintscher
Propulsion Engineer
Nikita Huber
Electrical Engineer
Stefan Berger
Electronics - Team Lead
Patricia Süß
Propulsion Engineer
Irina Andreeva
Mechanical Engineer
Stefan Olivanov
Propulsion Engineer
Angelos Theofilatos
Propulsion Engineer
Knut Müller
Propulsion Engineer
Nuraddin Isachanov
Propulsion Engineer
Fabio Sonnenschein
Software Engineer
Andrii Snurnikov
Software Engineer
Till Schlothauer
Electrical Engineer
Stella Pietzonka
Propulsion Engineer
Sibelius Kruse
Software Engineer
Jonas Kay
Electrical Engineer
Christian Porstmann
Propulsion Engineer

Scorpius

Stefan Ursu
Project Lead
Till Waldermann
Project Lead

AQUIS

Max Theis
Project Lead
Rasmus Herrmann
Project Co-Lead
Max Habermann
Project Co-Lead
William Shu
Electronics - Team Lead
Finn Gegenmantel
ADCS - Team Lead
Alexander Eckervogt
Propulsion - Team Lead
Tesse "T" Tiemens
Communication & Operation - Team Lead
Oscar Linck
Structure & Mechanical - Team Lead
Moritz Koslowsky
Testing - Team Lead
Derian Brunisch
Thermal - Team Lead
Niclas Dennullis
Mission Analysis - Team Lead

TRACE

Nicolas Heyn
Project Lead
Julian Wieners
Electronics - Team Lead
Alexander Kraus
Mechanical Engineer
Sebastian Bartel
System Engineer
Jan Ullmann
Recovery Engineer
Hasan Al Jeratli
Simulations Engineer
Gideon Wiebesiek
Recovery Engineer
Julius Wirth
Test Engineer
Lukas Gramling
Mechanical Engineer
Moritz Hoffmann
Mechanical Engineer
Nicolas Pielczyk
Structural Engineer
Rico Böhm
Software Engineer
Rishabh Puri
Mechanical and Simulation Engineer
Sebastian Dominik
Simulation Engineer
Steffen Ostwald
Mechanical Engineer
Till Schmitz
Mechanical Engineer
Timo Bakr
Software Engineer

Board

Alexander Thot
President
Elias Graber
Treasurer
Clemens Wotjak
Vice President

STAHR

Alexander Kniesburges
Electronics - Hardware
Andre Kopeetschkin
Propulsion - Team Lead
Anton Sievering
Electronics - Hardware Team Lead
Carl Wachter
Electronics - Software Team Lead
Dario van den Boom
Electronics - Software
David Tritsch
Project Lead & Systems Engineer
Henri Cremer
Mechanical Systems - Co-Team Lead
Iveta Gencheva
Electronics - Software
Jannis Bergmann
Electronics - Software
Jannis Malkomes
Simulations - Team Lead
Malte Kerstan
Systems Engineer and Project Lead
Niklas Vousten
Electronics - Software
Richard Botschek
Structures - Team Lead
Sebastian Hessel
Structures - Co-Team Lead
Sven Wörmann
Systems Engineer
Theodor Teslia
Electronics - Software
Tim Warthuysen
Electronics - Hardware
Timo Markus
Propulsion - Test Team Lead
Valerie Ring
Systems Engineer & Mechanical Systems - Team Lead
Vincent Bareiß
Electronics - Hardware

TRACE

Alexander Kraus

Mechanical Engineer

Gideon Wiebesiek

Recovery Engineer

Hasan Al Jeratli

Simulations Engineer

Jan Ullmann

Recovery Engineer

Julian Wieners

Electronics - Team Lead

Julius Wirth

Test Engineer

Lukas Gramling

Mechanical Engineer

Moritz Hoffmann

Mechanical Engineer

Nicolas Heyn

Project Lead

Nicolas Pielczyk

Structural Engineer

Rico Böhm

Software Engineer

Rishabh Puri

Mechanical and Simulation Engineer

Sebastian Bartel

System Engineer

Sebastian Dominik

Simulation Engineer

Steffen Ostwald

Mechanical Engineer

Till Schmitz

Mechanical Engineer

Timo Bakr

Software Engineer

AQUILA

Fisnik Zejnullahu

Project Lead

Florian Schuler

Recovery - Team Lead

Johann Schepke

Project Co-Lead & Hardware - Team Lead

Lukas Freiheit

Project Co-Lead & Software - Team Lead

Lukas Laumann

Structures - Team Lead